The Arjuna Award, also referred to as Arjuna Awards for Exceptional Sporting Achievements, stands as India’s second-highest sporting honor, next to the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award. Named after Arjuna from the ancient Indian epic Mahabharata, the award symbolizes attributes like dedication, hard work, and focus in Hinduism.
Annually conferred by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, it was India’s premier sports honor until the introduction of the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna in 1991–1992. Nominations are sourced from various sports bodies, including government-recognized National Sports Federations, the Indian Olympic Association, and previous awardees like Dhyan Chand and Dronacharya.
Arjuna Award Winners List 2023
Athletes | Discipline |
---|---|
Ms Aditi Gopichand Swami | Archery |
Shri Ojas Pravin Deotale | Archery |
Shri Sreeshankar Murali | Athletics |
Ms Parul Chaudhary | Athletics |
Shri Mohameed Hussamuddin | Boxing |
Ms R Vaishali | Chess |
Shri Mohammed Shami | Cricket |
Shri Anush Agarwalla | Equestrian |
Ms Divyakriti Singh | Equestrian Dressage |
Ms Diksha Dagar | Golf |
Shri Krishan Bahadur Pathak | Hockey |
Ms Pukhrambam Sushila Chanu | Hockey |
Shri Pawan Kumar | Kabaddi |
Ms Ritu Negi | Kabaddi |
Ms Nasreen | Kho-Kho |
Ms Pinki | Lawn Bowls |
Shri Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar | Shooting |
Ms Esha Singh | Shooting |
Shri Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu | Squash |
Ms Ayhika Mukherjee | Table Tennis |
Shri Sunil Kumar | Wrestling |
Ms Antim Panghal | Wrestling |
Ms Naorem Roshibina Devi | Wushu |
Ms Sheetal Devi | Para Archery |
Shri Illuri Ajay Kumar Reddy | Blind Cricket |
Para Canoeing | Ms Prachi Yadav |
List of Arjun Award Winners 2022
Name of the Sportsperson | Discipline |
---|---|
Seema Punia | Athletics |
Eldhose Paul | Athletics |
Avinash Mukund Sable | Athletics |
Lakshya Sen | Badminton |
Prannoy HS | Badminton |
Shri Amit Panghal | Boxing |
Nikhat Zareen | Boxing |
Bhakti Kulkarni | Chess |
R Praggnanandhaa | Chess |
Deep Grace Ekka | Hockey |
Shushila Devi | Judo |
Sakshi Kumari | Kabaddi |
Nayanmoni Saikia | Lawn Bowl |
Sagar Ovhalkar | Mallakhamb |
Elavenil Valarivan | Shooting |
Omprakash Mitharval | Shooting |
Sreeja Akula | Table tennis |
Vikas Thakur | Weightlifting |
Anshu Malik | Wrestling |
Sarita Mor | Wrestling |
Shri Parveen | Wushu |
Manasi Girishchandra Joshi | Para-Badminton |
Tarun Dhillon | Para-Badminton |
Swapnil Sanjay Patil | Para-Swimming |
Jerlin Anika J | Deaf Badminton |
List of Arjuna Award Winners for Last 10 Years
Download Arjuna award winners list pdf year wise from below link.
https://www.yas.nic.in/sites/default/files/LIST%20OF%20ARJUNA%20AWARDEES.docx%2061%20-%2017_0_0.pdf
Arjuna Awards Discipline List
- Archery
- Athletics
- Badminton/Ball Badminton
- Basketball
- Billiards & Snooker
- Boxing
- Carrom
- Chess
- Cricket
- Cycling
- Equestrian
- Football
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Hockey
- Motorsports
- Judo
- Kabaddi
- Mountaineering
- Roller Skating
- Rowing
- Polo
- Shooting
- Squash
- Swimming
- Table Tennis
- Volleyball
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling
- Wushu
- Yachting
- Bodybuilding
Read :
ICC World Cup 2023 Points Table List: Schedule, Match Result, Most Runs & Most Wickets