List of Defence Minister of India from 1947 to 2022

All time (from 1947 to 2022) Defence Minister of India List with their term of office, tenure, party name and basic details, also download the defence ministers of India List PDF in high quality and printable format

Defence Minister Of India List

India has seen many defence ministers since its independence in 1947 and each defence minister has their own importance in framing of India’s defence policy. Here we bring you the complete Defence Ministers of India list along with their basic details such as term of office, tenure and political party name with which they were associated.

Baldev Singh became the 1st Defence Minister of India & served for more than 4 years. Famous personalities like Jawahar Lal Nehru, V. K. Krishna Menon, Yashwantrao Chavan, Swaran Singh, Jagjivan Ram, P. V. Narasimha Rao, Indira Gandhi, Sharad Pawar, Pramod Mahajan, Mulayam Singh Yadav, George, Fernandis also served as the defence minister of India. In this article, we will describe some of the most interesting information about our defence ministers.

List of Defence Ministers of India

Here is the complete list of defence ministers in India from the year 1947 to 2022:-

NameTerm of OfficeTenureParty Name
Baldev Singh15 August 1947 to 13 May 19524 years, 272 daysIndian National Congress
N. Gopalaswami Ayyangar13 May 1952 to 10 February 1953273 daysIndian National Congress
Jawaharlal Nehru10 February 1953 to 10 January 19551 year, 334 daysIndian National Congress
Kailash Nath Katju10 January 1955 to 30 January 19572 years, 20 daysIndian National Congress
Jawaharlal Nehru30 January 1957 to 17 April 19572 years, 97 daysIndian National Congress
V. K. Krishna Menon17 April 1957 to 31 October 19625 years, 197 daysIndian National Congress
Jawaharlal Nehru31 October 1962 to 14 November 196214 daysIndian National Congress
Yashwantrao Chavan14 November 1962 to 13 November 19663 years, 364 daysIndian National Congress
Swaran Singh13 November 1966 to 27 June 19703 years, 226 daysIndian National Congress
Jagjivan Ram27 June 1970 to 10 October 19744 years, 105 daysIndian National Congress
Swaran Singh10 October 1974 to 1 December 19751 year, 52 daysIndian National Congress
Indira Gandhi1 December 1975 to 20 December 197519 daysIndian National Congress
Bansi Lal21 December 1975 to 24 March 19771 year, 94 daysIndian National Congress
Jagjivan Ram24 March 1977 to 28 July 19792 years, 126 daysJanata Party
Chidambaram Subramaniam28 July 1979 to 14 January 1980170 daysIndian National Congress (U)
Indira Gandhi14 January 1980 to 15 January 19822 years, 1 dayIndian National Congress
Ramaswamy Venkataraman15 January 1982 to 2 August 19842 years, 200 daysIndian National Congress
Shankarrao Chavan2 August 1984 to 31 December 1984151 daysIndian National Congress
P. V. Narasimha Rao1 January 1985 to 25 September 1985267 daysIndian National Congress
Rajiv Gandhi25 September 1985 to 24 January 1987269 daysIndian National Congress
Vishwanath Pratap Singh24 January 1987 to 12 April 198778 daysIndian National Congress
K. C. Pant13 April 1987 to 1 December 19892 years, 232 daysIndian National Congress
Vishwanath Pratap Singh2 December 1989 to 10 November 1990343 daysJanata Dal
Chandra Shekhar10 November 1990 to 21 June 1991223 daysSamajwadi Janata Party (Rashtriya)
P. V. Narasimha Rao21 June 1991 to 26 June 19915 daysIndian National Congress
Sharad Pawar26 June 1991 to 6 March 19931 year, 253 daysIndian National Congress
P. V. Narasimha Rao6 March 1993 to 16 May 19963 years, 71 daysIndian National Congress
Pramod Mahajan16 May 1996 to 1 June 199616 daysBharatiya Janata Party
Mulayam Singh Yadav1 June 1996 to 19 March 19981 year, 291 daysSamajwadi Party
George Fernandes19 March 1998 to 16 March 20012 years, 362 daysSamata Party
Jaswant Singh16 March 2001 to 21 October 2001219 daysBharatiya Janata Party
George Fernandes21 October 2001 to 22 May 20042 years, 214 daysJanata Dal (United)
Pranab Mukherjee22 May 2004 to 26 October 20062 years, 157 daysIndian National Congress
A. K. Antony26 October 2006 to 26 May 20147 years, 212 daysIndian National Congress
Arun Jaitley26 May 2014 to 9 November 2014167 daysBharatiya Janata Party
Manohar Parrikar9 November 2014 to 13 March 20172 years, 124 daysBharatiya Janata Party
Arun Jaitley13 March 2017 to 3 September 2017174 daysBharatiya Janata Party
Nirmala Sitharaman3 September 2017 to 30 May 20191 year, 269 daysBharatiya Janata Party
Rajnath Singh30 May 2019 – Incumbent3 years, 35 daysBharatiya Janata Party
Defence Minister of India List

Defence Ministers of India – FAQ’s

Who was the first defence minister of India

Baldev Singh was the first defence minister of independent India.

What was the tenure of Mulayam Singh Yadav as Defence Minister

Mulayam Singh Yadav became the defence minister from 1 June 1996 to 19 March 1998 and his tenure in office was 1 year 291 days.

Who was the longest serving defence minister of India

A.K. Antony from 26 October 2006 to 26 May 2014. His total tenure was 7 years 212 days.

Who was the shortest serving defence minister of India

Pramod Mahajan from 16 May 1996 to 1 June 1996 (16 days).

Official Website for Ministry of Defence – https://www.mod.gov.in/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Browse Lists by Category

Popular List Topics