List of Finance Minister of India from 1947 to 2022

All time (from 1947 to 2022) Finance Minister of India List with their term of office, tenure, party name and basic details, also download the finance ministers of India List PDF in high quality and printable format

Finance Minister Of India List

India has seen many finance ministers since its independence in 1947 and each finance minister has their own importance in framing of India’s fiscal policy. Here we bring you the complete Finance Ministers of India list along with their basic details such as term of office, tenure and political party name with which they were associated.

R. K. Shanmukham Chetty became the 1st Finance Minister of India & served for more than 1 year. Famous personalities like Jawahar Lal Nehru, Indira Gandhi, Morarji Desai, Charan Singh, Pranab Mukherjee, I.K. Gujral, Manmohan Singh, P. Chidambaram, Arun Jaitley, Piyush Goyal also served as the finance minister of India. In this article, we will describe some of the most interesting information about our finance ministers.

List of Finance Ministers of India

Here is the complete list of finance ministers in India from the year 1947 to 2022:-

NameTerm of OfficeTenurePolitical Party
R. K. Shanmukham Chetty15 August 1947 to 17 August 1948 1 year, 2 daysIndian National Congress
Jawaharlal Nehru17 August 1948 to 22 September 194836 daysIndian National Congress
John Mathai22 September 1948 to 1 June 19501 year, 252 daysIndian National Congress
C. D. Deshmukh1 June 1950 to 24 July 19566 years, 53 daysIndian National Congress
Jawaharlal Nehru24 July 1956 to 30 August 195637 daysIndian National Congress
T. T. Krishnamachari30 August 1956 to 14 February 19581 year, 168 daysIndian National Congress
Jawaharlal Nehru14 February 1958 to 22 March 195836 daysIndian National Congress
Morarji Desai23 March 1958 to 31 August 19635 years, 161 daysIndian National Congress
T. T. Krishnamachari31 August 1963 to 31 December 19652 years, 122 daysIndian National Congress
Sachindra Chaudhuri1 January 1966 to 12 March 19671 year, 70 daysIndian National Congress
Morarji Desai13 March 1967 to 16 July 19692 years, 125 daysIndian National Congress
Indira Gandhi16 July 1969 to 27 June 1970346 daysIndian National Congress
Yashwantrao Chavan27 June 1970 to 10 October 19744 years, 105 daysIndian National Congress
Chidambaram Subramaniam10 October 1974 to 24 March 19772 years, 165 daysIndian National Congress
Morarji Desai24 March 1977 to 26 March 19772 daysJanata Party
Hirubhai M. Patel26 March 1977 to 24 January 19791 year, 304 daysJanata Party
Charan Singh24 January 1979 to 16 July 1979173 daysJanata Party
Morarji Desai16 July 1979 to 28 July 197912 daysJanata Party
Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna28 July 1979 to 19 October 197983 daysJanata Party (Secular)
Charan Singh19 October 1979 to 14 January 198087 daysJanata Party (Secular)
R. Venkataraman14 January 1980 to 15 January 19822 years, 1 dayIndian National Congress
Pranab Mukherjee15 January 1982 to 31 December 19842 years, 351 daysIndian National Congress
Vishwanath Pratap Singh31 December 1984 to 24 January 19872 years, 24 daysIndian National Congress
Rajiv Gandhi24 January 1987 to 25 July 1987182 daysIndian National Congress
N. D. Tiwari25 July 1987 to 25 June 1988336 daysIndian National Congress
Shankarrao Chavan25 June 1988 to 2 December 19891 year, 160 daysIndian National Congress
Madhu Dandavate6 December 1989 to 10 November 1990343 daysJanata Dal
Yashwant Sinha21 November 1990 to 21 June 1991212 daysSamajwadi Janata Party (Rashtriya)
Manmohan Singh21 June 1991 to 16 May 19964 years, 330 daysIndian National Congress
Jaswant Singh16 May 1996 to 1 June 199616 daysBharatiya Janata Party
P. Chidambaram1 June 1996 to 21 April 1997324 daysTamil Maanila Congress
I. K. Gujral21 April 1997 to 1 May 199710 daysJanata Dal
P. Chidambaram1 May 1997 to 19 March 1998322 daysTamil Maanila Congress
Yashwant Sinha19 March 1998 to 1 July 20024 years, 104 daysBharatiya Janata Party
Jaswant Singh1 July 2002 to 22 May 20041 year, 326 daysBharatiya Janata Party
P. Chidambaram22 May 2004 to 30 November 20084 years, 192 daysIndian National Congress
Manmohan Singh30 November 2008 to 24 January 200955 daysIndian National Congress
Pranab Mukherjee24 January 2009 to 26 June 20123 years, 154 daysIndian National Congress
Manmohan Singh26 June 2012 to 31 July 201235 daysIndian National Congress
P. Chidambaram31 July 2012 to 26 May 20141 year, 299 daysIndian National Congress
Arun Jaitley26 May 2014 to 14 May 20183 years, 353 daysBharatiya Janata Party
Piyush Goyal14 May 2018 to 22 August 2018100 daysBharatiya Janata Party
Arun Jaitley23 August 2018 to 23 January 2019153 daysBharatiya Janata Party
Piyush Goyal23 January 2019 to 15 February 201923 daysBharatiya Janata Party
Arun Jaitley16 February 2019 to 30 May 2019103 daysBharatiya Janata Party
Nirmala Sitharaman30 May 2019 – Incumbent3 years, 31 daysBharatiya Janata Party
Finance Minister of India List

Finance Ministers of India – FAQ’s

Who was the first finance minister of India

R. K. Shanmukham Chetty was the first finance minister of independent India.

What was the tenure of Manmohan Singh as Finance Minister

Manmohan Singh became the finance minister from 21 June 1991 to 16 May 1996 (4 years 330 days), 30 November 2008 to 24 January 2009 (55 days), 26 June 2012 to 31 July 2012 (35 days) and his tenure in office was 5 years 55 days.

Who was the longest serving finance minister of India

P. Chidambaram from 1 June 1996 to 21 April 1997 (324 days), 1 May 1997 to 19 March 1998 (322 days), 22 May 2004 to 30 November 2008 (4 years, 192 days), 31 July 2012 to 26 May 2014 (1 year, 299 days). His total tenure was 8 years 42 days.

Who was the shortest serving finance minister of India

I.K Gujaral from 21 April 1997 to 1 May 1997 (10 days).

Official Website for Ministry of Finance – https://www.finmin.nic.in/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Browse Lists by Category

Popular List Topics