List of Home Minister of India from 1947 to 2022

All time (from 1947 to 2022) Home Minister of India List with their term of office, tenure, party name and basic details, also download the home ministers of India List PDF in high quality and printable format

Home Minister Of India

India has seen many home ministers since its independence in 1947 and each home minister has their own importance in maintenance of India’s internal security. Here we bring you the complete Home Ministers of India list along with their basic details such as term of office, tenure and political party name with which they were associated.

Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel became the 1st Home Minister of India & served for more than 3 years. Famous personalities like Jawahar Lal Nehru, Indira Gandhi, Lal Bahadur Shastri, Morarji Desai, L.K. Advani, Rajnath Singh, Amit Shah also served as the home minister of India. In this article, we will describe some of the most interesting information about our home ministers.

List of Home Ministers of India

Here is the complete list of home ministers in India from the year 1947 to 2022:-

Vallabhbhai Patel15 August 1947 to 12 December 19503 years, 119 daysIndian National Congress
Jawaharlal Nehru12 December 1950 to 26 December 1950 14 daysIndian National Congress
C. Rajagopalachari26 December 1950 to 5 November 1951314 daysIndian National Congress
Kailash Nath Katju5 November 1951 to 10 January 19553 years, 66 daysIndian National Congress
Govind Ballabh Pant10 January 1955 to 25 February 19616 years, 46 daysIndian National Congress
Lal Bahadur Shastri25 February 1961 to 1 September 19632 years, 188 daysIndian National Congress
Gulzarilal Nanda1 September 1963 to 9 November 19663 years, 69 daysIndian National Congress
Indira Gandhi9 November 1966 to 13 November 19664 daysIndian National Congress
Yashwantrao Chavan13 November 1966 to 27 June 19703 years, 226 daysIndian National Congress
Indira Gandhi27 June 1970 to 5 February 19732 years, 223 daysIndian National Congress
Uma Shankar Dikshit5 February 1973 to 10 October 19741 year, 247 daysIndian National Congress
Kasu Brahmananda Reddy10 October 1974 to 24 March 19772 years, 165 daysIndian National Congress
Charan Singh24 March 1977 to 1 July 1978 1 year, 99 daysJanata Party
Morarji Desai1 July 1978 to 24 January 1979 207 daysJanata Party
Hirubhai M. Patel24 January 1979 to 28 July 1979185 daysIndian National Congress (Urs)
Yashwantrao Chavan28 July 1979 to 14 January 1980170 daysIndian National Congress
Zail Singh14 January 1980 to 22 June 19822 years, 159 daysIndian National Congress
Ramaswamy Venkataraman22 June 1982 to 2 September 198272 daysIndian National Congress
Prakash Chandra Sethi2 September 1982 to 19 July 19841 year, 321 daysIndian National Congress
P. V. Narasimha Rao19 July 1984 to 31 December 1984165 daysIndian National Congress
Shankarrao Chavan31 December 1984 to 12 March 19861 year, 71 daysIndian National Congress
P. V. Narasimha Rao12 March 1986 to 12 May 198661 daysIndian National Congress
Buta Singh12 May 1986 to 2 December 19893 years, 204 daysIndian National Congress
Mufti Mohammad Sayeed2 December 1989 to 10 November 1990343 daysJanata Dal
Chandra Shekhar10 November 1990 to 21 June 1991223 daysSamajwadi Janata Party (Rashtriya)
Shankarrao Chavan21 June 1991 to 16 May 19964 years, 330 daysIndian National Congress
Murli Manohar Joshi16 May 1996 to 1 June 199616 daysBharatiya Janata Party
H. D. Deve Gowda1 June 1996 to 29 June 199628 daysJanata Dal
Indrajit Gupta29 June 1996 to 19 March 19981 year, 263 daysCommunist Party of India
L. K. Advani19 March 1998 to 22 May 20046 years, 64 daysBharatiya Janata Party
Shivraj Patil22 May 2004 to 30 November 20084 years, 192 daysIndian National Congress
P. Chidambaram30 November 2008 to 31 July 20123 years, 244 daysIndian National Congress
Sushilkumar Shinde31 July 2012 to 26 May 20141 year, 299 daysIndian National Congress
Rajnath Singh26 May 2014 to 30 May 20195 years, 4 daysBharatiya Janata Party
Amit Shah30 May 2019 – Incumbent3 years, 28 daysBharatiya Janata Party
Home Minister of India List

Home Ministers of India – FAQ’s

Who was the first home minister of India

Vallabhbhai Patel was the first home minister of independent India.

What was the tenure of Rajnath Singh as home Minister

Rajnath Singh became the home minister from 26 May 2014 to 30 May 2019 and her tenure in office was 5 years 4 days.

Who is the longest serving home minister of India

L. K. Advani from 19 March 1998 to 22 May 2004 (6 years, 64 days).

Who is the shortest serving home minister of India

Murli Manohar Joshi from 16 May 1996 to 1 June 1996 (16 days).

Official Website for Ministry of Home Affairs – https://www.mha.gov.in/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Browse Lists by Category

Popular List Topics