List of Railway Minister of India from 1947 to 2022

All time (from 1947 to 2022) Railway Minister of India List with their term of office, tenure, party name and basic details, also download the railway ministers of India List PDF in high quality and printable format

Railway Minister Of India List

India has seen many railway ministers since of independence of India in 1947 and each railway minister has their own importance in the development of Indian Railways. Here we bring you the complete Railway Ministers of India list along with their basic details such as term of office, tenure and political party name with which they were associated.

John Mathai became the 1st Railway Minister of India & served for more than 1 year. Jagjivan Ram is the longest serving Railway Minister of India followed by Lalu Prasad Yadav. In this article, we will describe some of the most interesting information about our railway ministers.

List of Railway Ministers of India

Here is the complete list of railway ministers in India from the year 1947 to 2022:-

NameTerm of OfficeTenurePolitical Party
John Mathai15 August 1947 to 22 September 19481 year, 38 daysIndian National Congress
N. Gopalaswami Ayyangar22 September 1948 to 13 May 19523 years, 234 daysIndian National Congress
Lal Bahadur Shastri13 May 1952 to 7 December 19564 years, 208 daysIndian National Congress
Jagjivan Ram7 December 1956 to 10 April 19625 years, 124 daysIndian National Congress
Swaran Singh10 April 1962 to 21 September 19631 year, 164 daysIndian National Congress
H. C. Dasappa21 September 1963 to 8 June 1964261 daysIndian National Congress
S. K. Patil9 June 1964 to 12 March 19672 years, 276 daysIndian National Congress
C. M. Poonacha13 March 1967 to 14 February 19691 year, 338 daysIndian National Congress
Ram Subhag Singh14 February 1969 to 4 November 1969263 daysIndian National Congress
Panampilly Govinda Menon4 November 1969 to 18 February 1970106 daysIndian National Congress
Gulzarilal Nanda18 February 1970 to 17 March 19711 year, 27 daysIndian National Congress
K. Hanumanthaiah18 March 1971 to 22 July 19721 year, 126 daysIndian National Congress
T. A. Pai23 July 1972 to 4 February 1973196 daysIndian National Congress
Lalit Narayan Mishra5 February 1973 to 2 January 19751 year, 331 daysIndian National Congress
Kamalapati Tripathi11 February 1975 to 23 March 19772 years, 40 daysIndian National Congress
Madhu Dandavate26 March 1977 to 28 July 19792 years, 124 daysJanata Party
T. A. Pai30 July 1979 to 14 January 1980 168 daysJanata Party (Secular)
Kamalapati Tripathi14 January 1980 to 12 November 1980303 daysIndian National Congress
Kedar Pandey12 November 1980 to 14 January 19821 year, 63 daysIndian National Congress
Prakash Chandra Sethi15 January 1982 to 2 September 1982230 daysIndian National Congress
A. B. A. Ghani Khan Choudhury2 September 1982 to 31 December 19842 years, 120 daysIndian National Congress
Bansi Lal31 December 1984 to 24 June 19861 year, 175 daysIndian National Congress
Mohsina Kidwai24 June 1986 to 21 October 1986119 daysIndian National Congress
Madhavrao Scindia22 October 1986 to 2 December 19893 years, 41 daysIndian National Congress
George Fernandes2 December 1989 to 10 November 1990343 daysJanata Dal
Janeshwar Mishra21 November 1990 to 21 June 1991212 daysSamajwadi Janata Party (Rashtriya)
C. K. Jaffer Sharief21 June 1991 to 17 October 19954 years, 118 daysIndian National Congress
Ram Vilas Paswan1 June 1996 to 19 March 19981 year, 291 daysJanata Dal (United Front)
Nitish Kumar19 March 1998 to 5 August 19991 year, 139 daysSamata Party
Ram Naik6 August 1999 to 13 October 199969 daysBhartiya Janata Party
Mamata Banerjee13 October 1999 to 15 March 20011 year, 153 daysAll India Trinamool Congress
Nitish Kumar20 March 2001 to 22 May 20043 years, 63 daysJanata Dal (United)
Lalu Prasad Yadav22 May 2004 to 22 May 20095 years, 0 daysRashtriya Janata Dal
Mamata Banerjee22 May 2009 to 19 May 20111 year, 362 daysAll India Trinamool Congress
Dinesh Trivedi12 July 2011 to 19 March 2012251 daysAll India Trinamool Congress
Mukul Roy20 March 2012 to 22 September 2012186 daysAll India Trinamool Congress
C. P. Joshi22 September 2012 to 28 October 201236 daysIndian National Congress
Pawan Kumar Bansal29 October 2012 to 10 May 2013194 daysIndian National Congress
C. P. Joshi13 May 2013 to 14 June 201332 daysIndian National Congress
Mallikarjun Kharge17 June 2013 to 26 May 2014343 daysIndian National Congress
D. V. Sadananda Gowda26 May 2014 to 9 November 2014167 daysBharatiya Janata Party
Suresh Prabhu9 November 2014 to 3 September 20172 years, 298 daysBharatiya Janata Party
Piyush Goyal3 September 2017 to 7 July 20213 years, 307 daysBharatiya Janata Party
Ashwini Vaishnaw7 July 2021 – Incumbent349 daysBharatiya Janata Party
Railway Minister of India List

Railway Ministers of India – FAQ’s

Who was the first railway minister of India

John Mathai was the first railway minister of independent India.

What was the tenure of Lalu Prasad Yadav as Railway Minister

Lalu Prasad Yadav became the railway minister from 22 May 2004 to 22 May 2009 and his tenure in office was 5 years 0 days.

Who is the longest serving railway minister of India

Jagjivan Ram from 7 December 1956 to 10 April 1962 (5 years 124 days).

Who is the shortest serving railway minister of India

C.P. Joshi from 13 May 2013 to 14 June 2013 (32 days).

Official Website for Indian Railways – https://indianrailways.gov.in/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Browse Lists by Category

Popular List Topics